Privacy Policy

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited – Privacy Notice 

Object
To preserve the confidentiality of all personal information (information has the same meaning as data for the purposes of this exercise) you provide to us and to abide by all applicable laws pertaining to data protection. 

 

Purpose
To ensure that all personal data are treated fairly and lawfully according to the Data Protection Act 2017 and the Regulations made under it and Data Protection Policy of Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited. 

 

General Obligations

  • We only collect personal information which are relevant to understand and meet your business needs. 
  • We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products. 
  • We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless with your prior consent or when required by law. 
  • We may be required to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or relevant regulators/supervisors, but will only do so under lawful authority. 
  • Our aim is to have an updated and accurate records of your personal information on our system. 
  • We have put appropriate security and organizational measures in place to prevent unauthorized access to, alteration of, disclosure of, accidental loss, and destruction of the data in its control. Personal information is kept in a safe and secure place, especially confidential and sensitive information.

 

Why do we need your personal information? 

  • To be able to honour our obligations under a contract with you; 
  • To provide you with insurance quotes; 
  • To attend and address your queries; 
  • When/where required by law; 
  • When/where required by Regulatory/Supervisory/Competent Authorities; 
  • When/where it is necessary for a commercial reason to use the information; and
  • When you consent to it. 

 

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold? 

  • The personal information collected and maintained by Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited generally includes your name, date of birth, gender and contact details including your address. 
  • We will also ask you for information specific to the product or service you decide to purchase from us. 
  • For some policies, we may also collect and maintain sensitive information about you. This may include information about your health, genetics, membership of any trade unions or professional associations and any criminal convictions you may have as permitted by law. 
  • There are some circumstances where you can deal with us anonymously, such as when you are only looking for general information about one of our products or services. 
  • If you have applied for employment with us, we collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, educational qualifications and professional associations. We also collect information about and proof of your residency status, the name and contact details of your referees and other information required for recruitment purposes. Where we seek your consent to conduct a background check, we also collect details of your proof of identity from you. 
  • In the recruitment process, we may ask you to answer optional questions about your personal attributes e.g., disability information. This sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, and only for the purpose of understanding the diversity profile of applicants and employees and for internal reporting purposes within Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited. 

 

How do we collect your personal information? 

Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, and/or by email and messaging. In some circumstances, we may also collect it from: 

  • Your agents/brokers or representatives: for example, your legal advisers, or your family member who applies for a policy that covers you or is instructed by you to deal with us; 
  • A co-insured on your policy; 
  • Third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us, including your referees, your insurer or a financier with an interest in your insured property; 
  • Other insurers; 
  • People who are involved in a claim or assist us in assessing, investigating, processing or settling claims, including another party involved in the claim or third parties claiming under your policy, witnesses, medical service providers or other professional experts, external claims data collectors and verifiers, and your employer; 
  • Third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of; 
  • Statutory authorities or government departments: for example, law enforcement, dispute resolution bodies or relevant Competent Authorities/Regulators; 
  • Marketing organizations; 
  • Publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and/or 
  • The general public when it is unsolicited and may be relevant to a particular policy or fraud investigation. 

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so by obtaining your consent. 

If you nominate individuals to be covered by your insurance policy, you should direct them to this Privacy Policy and make them aware of the contents of any privacy notice we provide you. 

 

Your Consent 

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited will process your personal data only after obtaining your express consent in writing, where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to enable you to enter into a contract or in accordance with the law. 

No disclosure to third party 

We will only disclose your personal data if:

  • the law requires it or such personal data is exempted from data protection laws; 
  • such disclosure is for the administration of justice or in the public interest; 
  • such disclosure is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to enable you to enter into a contract; or 
  • such disclosure is required to protect your interests; 

 

Links to third party sites

Any third-party links that you may find on our website would have their own privacy policies and you should check them before interacting with them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Personal Data of Third Party

If, in the course of your relationship with us, you submit to us the personal data of another person, we shall assume that you have obtained the prior explicit authorization of that person.

 

Authorised Service Providers

We may disclose your information to service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

 

Engage with Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited through social media

You can engage with us through social media websites or through other features. You can control what information you share through privacy settings available on some social media sites.

 

Access our Websites through Mobile Devices

When you access our website through mobile devices, we may collect your mobile IP address. We do not perform such task but may do so as and when required. When you provide us your mobile phone number you consent to receive notifications for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy.

 

Direct Marketing

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited is concerned and respects the employee’s desire for privacy. Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited will stop processing of personal information for direct marketing purposes where the individual so requests.

This applies to all forms of direct marketing which is defined as the communication of any advertising or marketing material which is directed to any particular individual. No one should receive unsolicited direct marketing of any nature unless he has indicated that he consents, or at least that he does not object, to such uses of his personal data. Consent needs not be in writing for direct marketing purposes and can be implied in certain circumstances.

Personal information obtained in the past cannot be used for a different purpose or personal data cannot be sold for direct marketing purposes unless consent of all the individuals affected to this use of their personal data has been given.

Direct marketing should not be targeted at people referred by existing customers unless an individual has, in his own right, given his clear consent in writing to receive direct marketing correspondences.

 

Data Matching

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited does not currently carry out data matching procedure. It shall carry out data matching procedure only when the individual and the DPC have consented and where the DPC has imposed any conditions for the carrying out of the procedure or when the procedure is required by law.

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited shall not take any adverse action against any Data subject as a consequence of the carrying out of a data matching procedure unless Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited serves a notice in writing on the data subject specifying the adverse action it proposes to take and the reasons for so doing and further stating that the data controller has 7 days after the receipt of the notice to say why the adverse action should not be taken.

 

Managing Cookies

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited does not usually but may collect information during your visit to a Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited website through the use of cookies technology. A cookie is a piece of programming information contained in a very small text file that is placed in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. Usually, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. 

The use of cookies technology is to distinguish you from other users of our website and to help us compile aggregate statistics about the usage of our website which is used to improve website content and quality. Legal Requirements and Business Transfers We may disclose personal information: 

  1. ● if we are required to do so by law or,
  2. ● in response to law enforcement authority or other government official requests,
  3. ● when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss,
  4. in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or
  5. in the event that Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited is subject to a merger or acquisition to the new owner of the business. Disclosure may also be required for company audits or to investigate a complaint or security threat.

 

Personal information across geographical locations

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited may transfer certain personal information across geographical locations to service providers in other countries working on our behalf in accordance with applicable laws of Mauritius. Laws in foreign jurisdictions may also apply where these data will be transferred to, collected, stored and processed. We only do so with your express written consent.

 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

In some instances, your personal information may be disclosed to and stored by companies in the Group, business partners, reinsurers and service providers (including providers of our virtual online assistant and any online chat function) that may be located overseas. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time. When personal information is shared overseas, there is a possibility whomever receives the information may be required to disclose it under a foreign law. We regularly review the security of the systems that we use for sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection as detailed previously and for system administration.

 

What are your legal rights?

Ø The Right to be Informed

You have the right to know how your personal information is collected and processed for the purposes we intend to use it for.

The Right of Access

You have the right to request access to your personal information which is held by us.

Ø Right to Rectification

You have the right to request for rectification of your personal information which you reasonably believe is inaccurate.

Ø Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information which shall be done according to the applicable laws of the country and policies & procedures of Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited.

Ø Right to be forgotten

The requests from Data Subjects for the erasure of their personal data without undue delay where doing so would not contravene any operational, legal or regulatory requirements under which Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited operates.

Ø Right to Object

You have the right to object for the use and process of your personal information.

Ø Rights regarding Automated Decision Making

Data subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which significantly affect them (including profiling). Such processing is permitted where:

  1. if we are required to do so by law or,
  2. in response to law enforcement authority or other government official requests,
  3. when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss,
  4. in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or
  5. in the event that Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited is subject to a merger or acquisition to the new owner of the business. Disclosure may also be required for company audits or to investigate a complaint or security threat.
  6.  
  • It is necessary for entering into or performing a contract with the data subject provided that appropriate safeguards are in place;
  • it is authorised by law; or
  • the data subject has explicitly consented and appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner

You have the right to make a complaint to the Commissioner from the Data Protection Office.

More information can be found at the following website:

https://dataprotection.govmu.org/Pages/About%20Us/About-the-Office.aspx

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer of Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited.

If you are not satisfied with our standard of service you received and/or the way your data has been handled, we want to hear from you. A Data Protection Officer has been identified for that purpose. Complaints should be made in writing and addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer 

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited

Mezzanine Level, One Cathedrale Square,

Pope Hennessy Street, Port Louis

Phone and Email: 202-2200 / info@jubileemauritius.com

Ø How are complaints handled?

Once the complaint is received, the Data Protection Officer shall acknowledge receipt of the complaint within two (2) working days.

All complaints pertaining to data protection issues will be settled within thirty (30) working days.

If exceptionally, a complaint takes a longer time to be settled, the Data Protection Officer shall keep the complainant informed of the status on a regular basis.

Within the thirty (30) working days from the filing of the complaint, the Data Protection Officer shall inform the complainant of Jubilee’s final decision.

 

Time limit to respond

We will usually respond as soon as it is reasonably practicable. Generally, this will be within one month from the time we receive your request. It may take longer depending on the nature and complexity of your request. In this case, we will notify you in writing of any delay.

Data collection from children

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited does not collect personally identifiable information from individual users under the age of 18 without parental or guardian permission. We do not knowingly collect personal information of children on our website.

 

How to withdraw your consent?

You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at any of our three branches on (+230) 202 2200 or visit our website at https://jubileeportal.com/about-us/. You can also send an email to info@jubileemauritius.com.

This will not incur any fees but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is excessive, repetitive and unreasonable.

 

How to update your records?

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited takes all reasonable steps to have your updated, complete and accurate personal information.

To amend your personal information, please contact any of our three branches on (+230) 202 2200 or visit our website at https://jubileeportal.com/about-us/. You can also send an email to info@jubileemauritius.com.

Changes to this Notice

We may change this notice as and when required. The updated policy will be uploaded on this page. Please check this website regularly for the latest updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

 

Data Protection Officer

Jubilee Allianz General Insurance (Mauritius) Limited

Mezzanine Level, One Cathedrale Square,

Pope Hennessy Street, Port Louis

Phone and Email: 202-2200 / info@jubileemauritius.com

 

Updated and effective as from 12 January 2023